Treasury Decision 9300 |
[…] to which it applies. If the year in which the corporation (or corporations)
became a member begins after December 31, 2002, the election may be made in
an unsigned statement.
* * * * *
Par. 17. Section 1.1502-21T is amended by revising paragraphs (a) through
(b)(3)(ii)(B) to read as follows:
§1.1502-21T Net operating losses (Temporary).
(a) through (b)(3)(ii)(B) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-21(a)
through (b)(3)(ii)(B).
* * * * *
Par. 18. Section 1.1502-75 is amended by revising paragraph (h)(2)
to read as follows:
§1.1502-75 Filing of consolidated returns.
* * * * *
(h) * * *
(2) Filing of Form 1122 for first year. If, under
the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a group wishes to file
a consolidated return for a taxable year, then a Form 1122 (“Authorization
and Consent of Subsidiary Corporation To Be Included in a Consolidated Income
Tax Return”) must be executed by each subsidiary. For taxable
years beginning before January 1, 2003, the executed Forms 1122 must be attached
to the consolidated return for the taxable year. For taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2002, the group must attach either executed Forms 1122