Treasury Decision 9300 |
[…] is satisfied, by the signature on the Form 1120S filed by the S corporation.
* * * * *
Par. 15. Section 1.1377-1T is removed.
Par. 16. Section 1.1502-21 is amended by revising paragraphs (b)(3)(i)
and (b)(3)(ii)(B) to read as follows:
§1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(3) Special rules—(i) Election
to relinquish carryback. A group may make an irrevocable election
under section 172(b)(3) to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect
to a CNOL for any consolidated return year. Except as provided in §1.1502-21(b)(3)(ii)(B),
the election may not be made separately for any member (whether or not it
remains a member), and must be made in a separate statement entitled “THIS
IS AN ELECTION UNDER §1.1502-21(b)(3)(i) TO WAIVE THE ENTIRE CARRYBACK
PERIOD PURSUANT TO SECTION 172(b)(3) FOR THE [insert consolidated return year]
CNOLs OF THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP OF WHICH [insert name and employer identification
number of common parent] IS THE COMMON PARENT.” The statement must
be filed with the group’s income tax return for the consolidated return
year in which the loss arises. If the consolidated return year in which the
loss arises begins before January 1, 2003, the statement making the election
must be signed by the common parent.