Treasury Decision 9272 |
[…] of §1.1441-2(d) and the due date for the filing of a return on Form 1042, “Annual
Withholding Tax Return for U.S. Source Income of Foreign Persons,” (including
extensions) for the year in which the payment occurs, the withholding agent
has control over, or custody of money or property owned by the recipient or
beneficial owner from which to withhold an amount and has knowledge of the
facts that give rise to the payment. For this purpose, a withholding agent
is related to the recipient or beneficial owner if it is related within the
meaning of section 482. Section 1.1441-2(d)(1) further provides that the
foregoing exception does not apply “to distributions with respect to
stock or if the lack of control or custody of money or property owned by the
recipient or beneficial owner from which to withhold is part of a prearranged
plan known to the withholding agent to avoid withholding under sections 1441,
1442, or 1443.”
Under §1.1441-5(b)(2), a U.S. partnership is required to withhold
under §1.1441-1 as a withholding agent on an amount subject to withholding
(as defined in §1.1441-2(a)) that is includible in the gross income of
a partner that is a foreign person.