Treasury Decision 9272 |
[…] excess inclusion amounts described in this paragraph (b)(1), see §1.1441-2T(b)(5),
§1.1441-2T(d)(4), §1.1441-5(b)(2)(i)(A) and §§1.1446-1
through 1.1446-7.
(2) Excess inclusion income allocated by certain pass-through
entities to a foreign person. If an amount is allocated under
section 860E(d)(1) to a foreign person that is a shareholder of a real estate
investment trust or a regulated investment company, a participant in a common
trust fund, or a patron of an organization to which part I of subchapter T
applies and if the amount so allocated is governed by section 860E(d)(2) (treating
it “as an excess inclusion with respect to a residual interest held
by” the taxpayer), the amount shall be taken into account for purposes
of sections 871(a), 881, 1441, and 1442 at the same time as the time prescribed
for other income of the shareholder, participant, or patron from the trust,
company, fund, or organization.