Treasury Decision 9272 |
[…] Taxable income that must be recognized in excess
of the economic income for a period is often called phantom income.
In the case of a REMIC, the early phantom income is generally offset by matching
deductions (generally called phantom losses) in later
periods.
Consistent with the Congressional purpose of ensuring that excess inclusions
of REMICs be subject to tax, §1.860E-1(c) of the Income Tax Regulations
provides for disregarding transfers of noneconomic REMIC residual interests
if a significant purpose of the transfer is avoiding assessment or collection
of tax. In addition, §1.860G-3(a)(1) provides, “A transfer of
a residual interest that has tax avoidance potential is disregarded for all
Federal income tax purposes if the transferee is a foreign person.”
Section 1.860G-3(a)(2) provides, “A residual interest has tax avoidance
potential . . . unless, at the time of the transfer, the transferor reasonably
expects that, for each excess inclusion, the REMIC will distribute to the
transferee residual interest holder an amount that will equal at least 30
percent of the excess inclusion, and that each such amount will be distributed
at or after the time at which the excess inclusion accrues and not later than
the close of the calendar year following the calendar year of accrual.”
Accordingly, foreign persons are generally precluded from becoming the direct
holders of noneconomic residual interests.
“Where necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of tax
imposed by [chapter 1 of the Code],” section 860G(b) authorizes the