| Treasury Decision 9268 | July 24, 2006 | Information Returns Required With Respect toCertain Foreign Corporations and
[…] and certain related parties.
                         
                        
                           
                              
                                 Explanation of Provisions The final regulations are revised to remove and correct obsolete references
                           to a form and IRS offices.  The temporary regulations conform the current
                           final regulations to specific statutory changes and make other minor clarifications
                           to those final regulations.
                         Section 1.6038-2 provides that each U.S. person, with respect to each
                           foreign corporation such person controls, must furnish the required information
                           on a Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect
                                 to Certain Foreign Corporations”, (or, in the case of taxable
                           years that ended before December 31, 1982, on a Form 2952, “Information
                                 Return With Respect to Foreign Controlled Corporations”).