Treasury Decision 9264 |
[…] (B) The following declaration: EACH TARGET IDENTIFIED IN THIS ELECTION
TO FILE A COMBINED RETURN CONSENTS TO THE FILING OF A COMBINED RETURN.
(a)(4)(iv) through (b) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.338-10(a)(4)(iv)
through (b).
(c) Effective date—(1) Applicability
date. This section applies to any original Federal income tax
return (including any amended return filed on or before the due date (including
extensions) of such original return) timely filed on or after May 30, 2006.
(2) Expiration date. The applicability of this
section will expire on May 26, 2009.
Par. 14. Section 1.351-3 is removed.
Par. 15. Section 1.351-3T is added to read as follows:
§1.351-3T Records to be kept and information to be filed
(temporary).
(a) Significant transferor. Every significant
transferor must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO
§1.351-3T(a) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY)
OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,” on or with such transferor’s
income tax return for the taxable year of the section 351 exchange. If a
significant transferor is a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning
of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the meaning of section