Treasury Decision 9264 |
[…] * * * * *
(e) * * *
(8) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-95T(e)(8).
(f) through (g) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-95T(f)
through (g)(1).
Par. 46. Section 1.1502-95T is added to read as follows:
§1.1502-95T Rules on ceasing to be a member of a consolidated
group (or loss subgroup) (temporary).
(a) through (e)(7) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-95(a)
through (e)(7).
(8) Reporting requirements—(i) Common
Parent. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(8)(iii) of this section,
if a net unrealized built-in loss is allocated under paragraph (e) of §1.1502-95,
the common parent must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT OF NET
UNREALIZED BUILT-IN LOSS ALLOCATION PURSUANT TO §1.1502-95(e),”
on or with its income tax return for the taxable year in which the former
member(s) (or a new loss subgroup that includes that member) ceases to be
a member. The statement must include—
(A) The name and employer identification number of the departing member;