Treasury Decision 9264 |
[…] The applicability of this
section will expire on May 26, 2009.
Par. 43. Section 1.1502-76 is amended by revising paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D)
and adding paragraph (d) to read as follows:
§1.1502-76 Taxable year of members of group.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(2) * * *
(ii) * * *
(D) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76T(b)(2)(ii)(D).
* * * * *
(d) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76T(d)(1).
Par. 44. Section 1.1502-76T is added to read as follows:
§1.1502-76T Taxable year of members of group (temporary).
(a) through (b)(2)(ii)(C) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76(a)
through (b)(2)(ii)(C).
(D) Election—(1) Statement.
The election to ratably allocate items under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of §1.1502-76
must be made in a separate statement entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION
UNDER §1.1502-76(b)(2)(ii) TO RATABLY ALLOCATE THE YEAR’S ITEMS
OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF THE MEMBER].”
The election must be filed by including a statement on or with the returns
including the items for the years ending and beginning with S’s change
in status. If two or more members of the same consolidated group, as a consequence