Treasury Decision 9264 |
[…] and (f)(6)(i)(C)(2) and adding paragraph (m) to read
as follows:
§1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.
* * * * *
(f) * * *
(5) * * *
(ii) * * *
(E) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13T(f)(5)(ii)(E).
(6) * * *
(i) * * *
(C) * * *
(2) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13T(f)(6)(i)(C)(2).
* * * * *
(m) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13T(m)(1).
Par. 34. Section 1.1502-13T is added to read as follows:
§1.1502-13T Intercompany transactions (temporary).
(a) through (f)(5)(ii)(D) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13(a)
through (f)(5)(ii)(D).
(E) Election. An election to apply paragraph (f)(5)(ii)
of §1.1502-13 is made in a separate statement entitled, “[INSERT
NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE
APPLICATION OF §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii) FOR AN INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING
[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF S] AND [INSERT NAME AND
EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF T].” A separate election must be
made for each such application. The election must be filed by including the
statement on or with the consolidated group’s income tax return for
the year of T’s liquidation (or other transaction). The Commissioner
may impose reasonable terms and conditions to the application of paragraph
(f)(5)(ii) of §1.1502-13 that are consistent with the purposes of such
section. The statement must—
(1) Identify S’s intercompany transaction
and T’s liquidation (or other transaction); and
(2) Specify which provision of §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii)
applies and how it alters the otherwise applicable results under this section
(including, for example, the amount of S’s intercompany items and the
amount deferred or offset as a result of §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii)).
(f)(6) through (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) [Reserved]. For
further guidance, see §1.1502-13(f)(6) through (f)(6)(i)(C)(1).
(2) Election. The election
described in paragraph (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) of §1.1502-13
must be made in a separate statement entitled, “ELECTION TO REDUCE BASIS
OF P STOCK UNDER §1.1502-13(f)(6) HELD BY [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION
NUMBER OF MEMBER WHOSE BASIS IN P STOCK IS REDUCED].” The election
must be filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group’s
income tax return for the year in which the nonmember becomes a member. The
statement must identify the member’s basis in the P stock (taking into