REG-106030-98 |
[…] Another commentator stated that income from container leasing by a party
other than the ship operator could constitute space or ocean income, and could
be subject to withholding tax. One commentator also suggested that the regulations
should state that they do not apply to the income of foreign corporations
derived from the international operation of ships, or to container leasing.
The reproposed regulations do not adopt changes to reflect these comments.
The reproposed regulations reflect the broad statutory definition of ocean
activity in section 863(d)(2) as “any activity conducted on or under
water not within the jurisdiction (as recognized by the United States) of
a foreign country, possession of the United States, or the United States.”
The Treasury Department and the IRS do not consider it appropriate to construe
the definition of section 863(c) transportation income in the context of these
regulations. The Treasury Department and the IRS will consider addressing