REG-106030-98 |
[…] 954(f) to include any income derived from a space or ocean activity as defined
in section 863(d)(2).
In addition, section 404 of AJCA reduced the number of foreign tax credit
limitation categories from nine to two (i.e., passive
category income and general category income) in order to address Congressional
concerns regarding the complexity of the foreign tax credit calculation.
See H.R. Rep. No 108-548, 108th Cong., 2d Sess.,
at 190 (June 16, 2004). This change is effective for taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2006. Prior to AJCA, section 904(d) treated shipping income,
defined as income “which would be foreign base company shipping income
(as defined in section 954(f)),” as a separate category of income for
foreign tax credit limitation purposes. For taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2006, space and ocean income will generally fall into the general
limitation category. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 108-755, 108th Cong.,
2d Sess., at 383 (Oct. 7, 2004).