For Tax Professionals
[…] 11/9/2001
Issue: Whether the series of transactions involving Equipment is a financing arrangement or a sale-leaseback.
11/9/2001
Issues: This is in reply to your letter of January 24, 2000, and additional correspondence dated May 26, 2000, July 5, 2000, July 7, 2000, and September 20, 2000, requesting rulings on the reinvestment of proceeds under § 1033 of the Internal Revenue Code. Specifically, Taxpayer seeks rulings that (1) the Taxpayer's relinquishment of real property was under the "threat or imminence of condemnation" and therefore qualifies as an involuntary conversion under § 1033, and that (2) the real property was "held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment" by the Taxpayer under § 1033(g)(1).

SEARCH:

You can search the entire Tax Professionals section, or all of Uncle Fed's Tax*Board. For a more focused search, put your search word(s) in quotes.





2001 Written Determinations Main | Written Determinations Main

For Tax Professionals Main | Home