For Tax Professionals
[…] other than redemptions, of short-term OID instruments as gross
proceeds rather than payments of interest or original issue
discount, the regulation has been amended to provide that reportable
amounts do not include amounts representing interest or OID on the
sale or exchange, other than a redemption, of a short-term OID
instrument. Therefore, a foreign intermediary, flow-through entity,
or U.S. branch is not required to provide information regarding
these transactions to a withholding agent as part of its withholding
statement.

d. Period of validity

Section 1.1441-1(e)(4)(ii)(A) states that documentary evidence
(i.e., documentation other than a withholding certificate) remains
valid until "the earlier of the last day of the third calendar year
following the year in which the documentary evidence is created . .
. ." Commentators have stated that it is not clear if a document is
"created" when it comes into being or when it is provided to a
withholding agent. They also stated that basing the validity period
on the date a document came into being would be more difficult to
administer because they would have to calculate the expiration date
in every case rather than assuming that it was valid for three years
after it had been received by the withholding agent. In response to
these comments, the rule has been amended to permit the validity
period to be measured from the date documentation is provided to the
withholding agent.

Section 1.1441-1(e)(4)(ii)(B) sets forth the circumstances in which
a Form W-8 has an indefinite validity period. Paragraph (e)(4)(ii)
(B)(1), as originally drafted, provided that a Form W-8 that
contained a TIN was valid indefinitely "if the income for which such
certificate is furnished is required to be reported" on Form 1042-S.
Commentators noted that a strict reading of this language could
preclude the indefinite validity of a Form W-8 with respect to
income that was not subject to reporting, even though other income
paid to the same beneficial owner by the withholding agent was
subject to reporting.