REG-105801-00 |
[…] and executory contracts that impose both rights and obligations on
the holder (e.g., notional principal contracts (NPC's) and forward
transactions). However, the definition excludes straddles comprised
only of financial positions that impose only obligations on the
holder (e.g., the obligor's position in a debt instrument or a
writer's position in an option).
Payments That Are Subject to the Capitalization Rules of Section
263(g)
Section 263(g)(1) provides for the capitalization of interest and
carrying charges. For this purpose, interest and carrying charges
are collectively defined in section 263(g)(2) as "interest incurred
or continued to purchase or carry the personal property" and "all
other amounts (including charges to insure, store, or transport)
paid or incurred to carry the personal property," less certain types
of income from the personal property.
The phrase "incurred or continued to purchase or carry" also appears
in section 265(a)(2), which disallows interest expense on
indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry tax-exempt
debt. Rev.