REG-105801-00 |
[…] inference that the purpose of the borrowing was to purchase or carry
tax-exempt obligations. In general, the facts-and-circumstances test
is met if there is a "sufficiently direct relationship" between the
borrowing and the investment in the tax-exempt obligations.
Similarly, the proposed regulations provide that a sufficiently
direct relationship between indebtedness or other financing and
personal property that is part of a straddle exists if payments on
the indebtedness or other financing are determined by reference to
the value or change in value of the personal property. See
§1.263(g)-3(c).
Section 263(g) also applies to "all other amounts (including charges
to insure, store or transport the personal property)" paid or
incurred to carry personal property that is part of a straddle. As
noted by one commentator, "taxpayers should not be permitted to
deduct items incurred in connection with protecting or preserving
the value of assets" that are part of a straddle. Therefore, the