REG-107566-00 |
[…] options unless they are written, transferred, or listed with a
principal purpose of avoiding the application of section 355(e) or
the 2000 proposed regulations. The enumerated exceptions cover
certain commercially customary options that are unlikely to be used
to avoid section 355(e) or the 2000 proposed regulations.
B. Any Controlled Corporation
Section 355(e)(2)(A)(ii) provides that section 355(e)(1), which
causes Distributing to recognize its gain in Controlled stock as if
Distributing had sold the stock for its fair market value, applies
to any distribution to which section 355 (or so much of section 356
as relates to section 355) applies and "which is part of a plan . .
. pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly
stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the
distributing corporation or any controlled corporation" (emphasis
added). A question has arisen concerning the measure of gain to
Distributing if, pursuant to a plan, the stock of more than 1
controlled corporation is distributed and stock representing a 50-
percent or greater interest is acquired in some, but not all, of the