REG-107566-00 |
[…] circumstances in which Distributing or the controlled corporation
(hereinafter referred to as Controlled) can undergo changes of
control in conjunction with a distribution that qualifies for
corporate and shareholder-level nonrecognition under section 355.
Nevertheless, prior to the enactment of section 355(e), it was
possible for such changes to occur, for example, in the context
of tax free reorganizations, while qualifying for tax free
treatment under section 355. See, e.g., Commissioner v. Mary
Archer W. Morris Trust, 367 F.2d 794 (4 Cir. 1966). th B.
Enactment of Section 355(e)
Section 355(e), which was enacted in 1997, provides that the
stock of a controlled corporation generally will not be qualified
property under section 355(c)(2) or section 361(c)(2) if the stock
is distributed as "part of a plan (or series of related
transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly
or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in
the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation." Thus,
if section 355(e) applies to a distribution, Distributing is taxed
on the amount by which the distributed stock’s fair market value
exceeds its basis. Distributee shareholders receive Controlled stock
tax free, but do not increase their bases to reflect the corporate
level gain recognized by Distributing on the distribution.
Section 355(e)(2)(B) provides that, unless the taxpayer
establishes otherwise, a plan (or series of related transactions)
(hereinafter referred to as a plan) exists if "1 or more persons
acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or
greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled
corporation during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is
2 years before the date of the distribution."
The committee reports state that section 355 was intended to
permit the tax free division of existing business arrangements among
existing shareholders. The reports state that "[i]n cases in which
it is intended that new shareholders will acquire ownership of a