Source & Grouping Rules for Foreign Sales Corporation Transfer Pricing
[…] 1997. There is also a transition rule providing that the regulations
also apply to taxable years beginning before January 1, 1998. For
these taxable years, the transition rule allows taxpayers to
redetermine their grouping of transactions with respect to such
years provided such redetermination is made no later than the due
date of the FSC's timely filed U.S. income tax return (including
extensions thereof) for its first taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1997.
II. Scope of Related Supplier Foreign Source Limit.
A. Current temporary regulations and TRA 97.
Section 927(e)(1) provides that "[u]nder regulations, the income of
a person described in section 482 from a transaction giving rise to
foreign trading gross receipts of a FSC which is treated as from
sources outside the United States shall not exceed the amount which
would be treated as foreign source income earned by such person if
the pricing rule under section 994 which corresponds to the rule
used under section 925 with respect to such transaction applied to
such transaction." Transactions giving rise to foreign trading gross
receipts include qualifying sales, leases, licenses and services.
Current §1.927(e)-1T restates the section 927(e)(1) rule as
applicable on "the sale of export property." While the statute is