Tax Preparation Help
[…] D. Contention: The only “employees” subject to federal income tax are employees of the federal government.

Some argue that the federal government can tax only employees of the federal government; therefore, employees in the private sector are immune from federal income tax liability. This argument is based on an apparent misinterpretation of section 3401, which imposes responsibilities to withhold tax from “wages.” That section establishes the general rule that “wages include all remuneration for services performed by an employee for his employer. Section 3401(c) goes on to state that the term “employee includes “an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof . . . .

The Law: Section 3401(c) defines “employee” and states that the term “includes an officer, employee or elected official of the United States . . . This language does not address how other employees´ wages are subject to withholding or taxation.